Board of Trustees | Bismarck State College

to the top of the page
Home Page

Board of Trustees

The Bismarck State College Foundation is governed by a Board of Trustees, which is comprised of a diverse group of talented business leaders and community supporters who are committed to BSC Foundation's vision and mission.

BSC Foundation Board of Trustees

 
Scott Becker
President
Terry Daffinrud
Vice President
Rebecca Collins
Secretary/Treasurer
Wade Boeshans
Chairman of the Board
Dr. Douglas Jensen
BSC President
Kari Knudson
Executive Director, BSC Foundation
David Mason
Finance Committee Chair
Danette Welsh
Development Committee Chair
Terry Kraft
Programs Committee Chair
   

Board Members

Tricia Arenz – Once Upon A Child
Timothy Atkinson – Community Leader
Thomas Atkinson – The Atkinson Company
Brad Balerud - Quality Title
Brad Ballweber – Northern Improvement
Woody Barth - BSC Alumni Association Representative
John Bauer – Great River Energy
Greg Bavendick – Wextex Petroleum Corporation
Scott Becker – Doosan/Bobcat Company
Dr. Mike Bitz - Mandan Public Schools
Wade Boeshans – BNI Energy
Glenn Bosch – Community Leader
Eric Brenden – Northwest Contracting
Jim Christianson – NW Realty Group
Cindy Clairmont-Schmidt – Community Leader
Norm Clark – Gate City Bank
Rebecca Collins – Bismarck State College
Terry Daffinrud – Community Leader
Ron Day – Marathon Petroleum
Dan Dorfschmidt – Butler Machinery Co.
Vern Dosch – Community Leader
Kevin Dykema – American Bank Center
Debra Eiseman – Choice Financial
Sandy Fried - Bismarck State College Staff Representative
Debra Gallagher – Community Leader
Sarah Getzlaff – Security First Bank
Dr. Kevin Gilchrist – Gilchrist Dental
David Goodin – MDU Resources Group, Inc.
Mike Haider – Capital City Construction, Inc.
Renae Hansen – Aetna
Russ Hanson – Associated General Contractors of ND
Florence Hauer – United Printing
Jerry Hauff – Cornerstone Bank
Barry Haugen – Independent Community Banks of North Dakota
Jennifer Heck – RDO Equipment
Dave Hoekstra – BNC National Bank
Marby Hogen – Novo Nordisk
Mark Holkup – BSC Retiree Representative
Dr. Douglas Jensen - Bismarck State College
Chad Johnson – First Western Bank and Trust
Marlin Kling – Midwest Motor Express
Kari Knudson – Bismarck State College
Rob Koppinger – Kirkwood Bank & Trust
Loren Kopseng – United Energy Corporation
Jay Kost – The Falkirk Mining Company
Terry Kraft – American Family Insurance
Dr. Michael LeBeau – Sanford Health
John Lundby - U.S. Bank
Kevin Magstadt – Kraus-Anderson
McKenzie Malloy – Bismarck Title Company
Wade Mann – Crowley Fleck
Thomas Marple - Bismarck State College Faculty Representative
David Mason – First International Bank & Trust
Jeff Nelson - NISC
Dale Pahlke – Dakota Community Bank & Trust
Judy Pfeifle – Community Leader
Brandon Reems – Bremer Bank
Vance Reinbold – Capital Credit Union
Ken Reno – Community Leader
Paul Sandness – Community Leader
Jean Schafer – Basin Electric Power Cooperative
Kurt Schley – CHI St. Alexius Health
Jerry Schlosser – Century 21 Morrison Realty
Barry Schuchard - KLJ
Dr. Larry Skogen – Community Leader
Mary Theel – Cedric Theel, Inc.
Bill Townsend – Dakota Awards
Irene Tschider – Community Leader
Stacy Tschider – Rainbow Energy Marketing Corp
Chad Wachter – Investcore, Inc.
Susan Walker Weiand – Walkers n’ Daughters Jewelers
Curt Walth – Starion Financial
Bryan Walther – Coteau Properties Co
Patrick Ward – Zuger, Kirmis & Smith
Scott Wegner – Arntson Stewart Wegner PC
Zac Weis – Marathon Oil
Tony Welder – Community Leader
Danette Welsh – ONEOK
Mark Zimmerman – Community Leader

Trustee Emeritus

Senator Byron Dorgan – Arent Fox LLP
Ray Grabar – Community Leader
Wally Joersz – Community Leader
John Sakariassen – Community Leader
Gerald Skogley – Community Leader
Joyce Tello – Community Leader

BSC Foundation Board of Trustee Committees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 
The Executive Committee shall: (1) review, make modifications to and recommend approval of the proposed Foundation annual fiscal year budget and any proposed amendments to it; (2) serve as the Audit Committee for the Foundation; (3) review and approve the annual audit and Management letter; and (4) assist the committees of the Foundation in accomplishing their responsibilities.

FINANCE COMMITTEE
David Mason, Chair

The Finance Committee shall: (1) have and exercise the power to make decisions regarding the appropriate investment and reinvestment of the Foundation's assets and funds; (2) maintain an investment policy and properly maintain oversight on investment management for the Foundation; (3) provide advice and direction in management and/or sale of properties which may be gifted to the Foundation; (4) approve all planned gift arrangements including the authority to enter into agreements and arrangements; (5) make recommendations regarding policies for the disbursement of funds; (6) review, make modifications to and recommend approval of the proposed Foundation annual fiscal year budget and any proposed amendments to it; and (7) select, approve and authorize a qualified Certified Public Accounting firm to complete the annual audit of the Foundation.

PROGRAMS COMMITTEE
Terry Kraft, Chair

The Programs Committee shall: (1) have and exercise the power to make decisions to develop and implement guidelines, policies and procedures for awarding of all scholarships and grants given by the Foundation; (2) have the authority to award scholarships and grants based on the approved fiscal year budget; (3) review, make modifications to and recommend approval of the proposed Foundation annual fiscal year budget for scholarships and grants and any proposed amendments to it; and (4) approve the annual expenditure and award of the Jack Fellowship following the guidelines set forth by the donors. 

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 
Danette Welsh, Chair
The Development Committee shall: (1) be responsible for the recruitment and orientation of new members and the nomination of officers for the Foundation; and (2) be responsible for development of fund-raising goals, as well as defining short-term and long-term funding needs of the Foundation.