EMPLOYEE LOG-IN     CONTACT BSC
Bismarck State College
Loading
About BSC Academics Athletics Campus Connection Campus Life Continuing Education, Training & Innovation Employment Energy Online Campus
Faculty & Staff
Faculty & Staff Home Print
BSC Home  >>  Faculty & Staff  >>  Award for Excellence  >>  Award Recipients

AWARD RECIPIENTS

FACULTY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1986
Lyle Warner - Vocational Technical (agribusiness)
Michael Stoy - University Parallel (biology)

1987
Marv Dietz- Vocational Technical (office education)
Nancy Olsen- University Parallel (English)

1988
Jeff Auch- Vocational Technical (office education)
Al Schmierer- University Parallel (science)

1989
Arlan Okerson- Vocational Technical (air conditioning, heating & refrigeration)
Mike Wickstrom- University Parallel (engineering & math)

1990
Lee Husfloen- Vocational Technical (power/process plant technology)
Don Bigwood- University Parallel (mathematics)

1991
Ken Paulus- Vocational Technical (welding)
Pam Ogaard- University Parallel (computer science)

STAFF AND FACULTY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1992
Jerda Blumhagen - Custodian in Student Union
Rita Lindgren - Personnel Assistant
Jim Wright- Vocational Technical (management)
Valeria Howard- University Parallel (biology)

1993
Jean Reisenauer - Custodian in Schafer Hall
Elmer Weigel - Director of Information Systems
Irene Tschider- Vocational Technical (business & office education)
Barbara Egan- University Parallel (Spanish & English)

1994
Lonna Meier - Administrative Secretary to Vice president of Instruction
Linda Morrison - Payroll Accountant
Byron Paul- Vocational Technical (electronics technology)
Anita Wilson- University Parallel (sociology)

1995
Karla Gabriel - Education programs Coordinator, Community Services
Carolyn Twingley - Library Technician
Holly Burch- Vocational Technical (power/process plant technology)
Mary Ann Durick- University Parallel (chemistry)

1996
Jim Eggert - Maintenance Worker
Jackie Hagel - Administrative Assistant to Dean of Instructional Services
Yvonne Peters- Vocational Technical (business & office education)
Loren Kjonaas- University Parallel (biology)

1997
Mike Wavrin - Food Service Manager
Elmer Weigel - Director of Information Services
Tom Porter - Assistant Professor of Music
Roger Riveland - Associate Professor of Mathematics

1998
Denise Aberle - Purchasing Agent
Bob Kuntz - Director of Buildings and Grounds
Drake Carter - Associate Professor of Biology
Henry Riegler - Associate Professor of Psychology

1999
Sandy Douglas - Faculty Secretary
Janet Noah - Workforce Training Manager
Don Bigwood - Associate Professor of Mathematics
Dan Rogers - Associate Professor of Theater/Speech

2000
Greg Achtenberg - Custodian in the Voc Tech Center
Carol Flaa - Information Technology Support Specialist
Kevin Fishbeck - Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Richard Sammons - Associate Professor of Art

2001
(Staff award that would have been given in December will be given in April along with the Faculty award)
Barbara Cichy - Professor of Speech
Lynn Severson - Associate Professor of English


FACULTY AND STAFF AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
(Program revised in 2002 to include two full-time staff awards, two full-time faculty awards, and two part-time/adjunct awards)

2002
Corinne Welder - Custodian
Dee Bertsch - Administrative Secretary, Athletics
Ardyce Ketterling - Assistant Professor of English
Dan Rogers - Associate Professor of Theater/Speech
Crystal Forster - Public Information Assistant, part time
Pam Torgerson - Hotel-Restaurant Management Lecturer, adjunct

2003
Joe Ellefson - Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
Ken LaMont - Assistant Professor of Hotel/Restaurant Management
Kathy Murphy - Music Lecturer, adjunct
Betty Aberle - Student Union and Vo-Tech Center Custodian
Lonna Meier - Academic Support Services Coordinator

2004
Daniel Leingang - Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Earl Torgerson - Assistant Professor of Carpentry
Michael Wardzinski - Instructor Criminal Justice, adjunct
Donna Fricke - SW Region Tech Prep Coordinator
Buster Gilliss - Director of Athletics

2005
John Holtan - Assistant Professor of Power and Process Plant Technology
Linda Tonolli - Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Jill Carter - Biology Lecturer, adjunct
Dawn Hagerott - Music Lecturer, adjunct
Janelle Masters - Dean of Faculty
Kristie Petersen - Food Service Supervisor

2006
AnnMarie Kajencki - Professor of English
Michelle Lindblom - Assistant Professor of Art
Dawn Hagerott - Music Lecturer, adjunct
Michael Hubbell - Electric Power Technology Lecturer, adjunct
Debbie Van Berkom - Executive Assistant to the President
Heather Sheehan - Director of Student Life

2007
Michael McCormack, Professor of History
Katherine Netzer, Assistant Professor of English
Don Bigwood, Mathematics Lecturer
Michele Stockert, English Lecturer
Betty Aberle, Custodian
Marlene Anderson, Director of Library Services

2008
karen Bauer, Journalism Instructor/Mystician Advisor
Noah Kover, Anatomy & Assistant Professor of Physiology/Biology
JoDe Knutson-Person, Chemistry Laboratory Coordinator
Marlene Seaworth, Disability Support Services Coordinator
Eddie Collins, Part-Time Staff - Athletics
Diane Eichhorst - Part-Time Adjunct - Music

2009
Jane Schreck, Associate Professor of English
Deb Shipman, Assistant Professor of Microbiology
Jason Matthews, Political Science Instructor
Jeanette Rehberg, Music Instructor
Rita Nodland, Alumni Coordinator
Mary Friesz, Director of Marketing

2010
Zachery Allen, Project Manager, NECE
Alicia Berger, Training and Partnership Manager, NECE
Amy Juhala, Assistant Professor of English
David Sagsveen, Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering Technology
Michael Hubbell, Electric Power Technology Instructor
Debbie Mantz, Computer Training Coordinator

2011
Dr. John Darling, Associate Professor of Music
Jane Greer, English lecturer
Robert Canter, Custodian - NECE
Robin Thorstenson, CETI Program Manager
Susan Stockert, Asset Management Associate

2012
Ken Paulus, Professor of Welding
Dean Bellin, Assistant Professor of Technical Theatre
Dusty Anderson, Video Production Specialist
Nancy Gordon, Counselor in Student Affairs and online psychology lecturer

Connect: Social Life TwitterFacebookYouTubeRSSiTunesMerit
Accessibility   |   Campus Security   |   Copyright Act   |   Disclaimer   |   NDUS   |   Privacy Policy
Bismarck State College, P.O. Box 5587, 1500 Edwards Avenue, Bismarck, ND 58506     701-224-5400  ::   800-445-5073